Organic Flame Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Simple and easy to grow, Common supermarket grape, USDA Zones 3b and above

Organic Flame Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Simple and easy to grow, Common supermarket grape, USDA Zones 3b and above

Regular price
$6.99
Sale price
$6.99

Organic Flame Grape Seeds

Description: Red Flame Grapes are the kind of grape you mostly find in commercial supermarkets. A very robust, hardy, and shelf-stable variety of grape. Suited wonderfully well for handling and shipping. The grapes are crisp, sweet, and very firm. They are a wonderful home-grown grape that is simple and easy to grow, with little to no maintenance needed by the grower. A very early type of grape, needs warmer month to ripen fully.
USDA Zones: 3b and above
Fruit Color: Light to deep Red
Fruit: Medium to larger grapes
Fruit Cones: Clustered fruits, growing from vine
Heirloom: Yes
Container: Yes
Life Cycle: Perennial
Pollination Requirement: Self fertile
Diameter Spread: Vining, Spreading
Form: Open
Height: N/A
Flowers: Small, inconspicuous, short lasting
Flower Color: White to Blue
Flower Period: 6 to 8 weeks after first leaf growth. Depending on planting time, location, and conditions
Foliage: Medium to large leaves, compound edges, used in dolmades, and other recipes
Foliage Color: Green
Growth Habit: Perennial, vining plant, may be trellised, grown in rows, or mounding in natural form
Other Names: European Grapevine
Origin Notes: Private Grower, PA, USA
Wildlife/Landscape Value: The grapes provide an important food source for a variety of wild animals, especially birds, and the foliage provides thick cover.
Home Uses: Grapes may be harvested for fresh fruit, for addition to cooking, or may be used for grape juices, wines, and other home uses. Grape seed is a wonderful source for many antioxidants, and other trace minerals.
Germination: Surface sow, cover lightly with loose soil, water with spray bottle, keep in warm, sunny location, may be transplanted when 2 or more inches of growth are present. May also be sown directly, if protected from predators, and sufficient water is provided.
Maintenance: Medium, pruning, wiring, and other maintenance required, if desired.
Pests/Diseases: Rot, Scorch, & Spot - if present in growing area
Cultural Requirements: Fertile soils, well-draining, and loamy are best, however, will grow in other soils. You may amend and adjust soils to preferred or desired requirements with little interference to growth and development of the grape plant
Spacing: Grower Dependent
Sun: Full for best results, dappled or filtered shade, once established
Water: Water as needed, support with additional water throughout the growing season. Do not water during winter months
Foliage Texture: Medium to coarse