Organic Glenora Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Densely packed clusters, small to medium fruits, spicy flavor, USDA Zones 3b and above

Organic Glenora Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Densely packed clusters, small to medium fruits, spicy flavor, USDA Zones 3b and above

Regular price
$6.49
Sale price
$6.49

Organic Glenora Grape Seeds

Description: A grape that grows in medium to large densely package clusters with little to no room between the fruits. The small to medium sized, finely textured grapes have a spicy flavor with undertones of sweetness that belie its diminutive size. The vines as well as the grapes are very vigorous and tend to do well in colder climates as well as at elevation where other grapes have difficulty growing and developing. A favorite of Canadian grape growers for its hardiness. The Glenora does wonderful well in wine making as it does picked and eaten as a table grape.
USDA Zones: 3b and above
Fruit Color: Bluish-Purple to Deep Black
Fruit: Small to medium sized grapes in large dense clusters
Fruit Cones: Clustered fruits, growing from vine
Heirloom: Yes
Container: Yes
Life Cycle: Perennial
Pollination Requirement: Self fertile
Diameter Spread: Vining, Spreading
Form: Open
Height: N/A
Flowers: Small, inconspicuous, short lasting
Flower Color: White to Blue
Flower Period: 6 to 8 weeks after first leaf growth. Depending on planting time, location, and conditions
Foliage: Medium to large leaves, compound edges, used in dolmades, and other recipes
Foliage Color: Green
Growth Habit: Perennial, vining plant, may be trellised, grown in rows, or mounding in natural form
Other Names: European Grapevine
Origin Notes: Private Grower, PA, USA
Wildlife/Landscape Value: The grapes provide an important food source for a variety of wild animals, especially birds, and the foliage provides thick cover.
Home Uses: Grapes may be harvested for fresh fruit, for addition to cooking, or may be used for grape juices, wines, and other home uses. Grape seed is a wonderful source for many antioxidants, and other trace minerals.
Germination: Surface sow, cover lightly with loose soil, water with spray bottle, keep in warm, sunny location, may be transplanted when 2 or more inches of growth are present. May also be sown directly, if protected from predators, and sufficient water is provided.
Maintenance: Medium, pruning, wiring, and other maintenance required, if desired.
Pests/Diseases: Rot, Scorch, & Spot - if present in growing area
Cultural Requirements: Fertile soils, well-draining, and loamy are best, however, will grow in other soils. You may amend and adjust soils to preferred or desired requirements with little interference to growth and development of the grape plant
Spacing: Grower Dependent
Sun: Full for best results, dappled or filtered shade, once established
Water: Water as needed, support with additional water throughout the growing season. Do not water during winter months
Foliage Texture: Medium to coarse