Organic Golden Muscat Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Extra large grapes, Average of 4-6 pound clusters, Great for wine, USDA Zones 3b and above

Organic Golden Muscat Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Extra large grapes, Average of 4-6 pound clusters, Great for wine, USDA Zones 3b and above

Regular price
$7.99
Sale price
$7.99

Organic Golden Muscat Grape Seeds

Description: The Organic Golden Muscat Grape is huge! The extra-large grape is grown in large, pendulous, well-defined clusters that can weigh up to 8 pounds per cluster. The clusters normally average 4 to 6 pounds when harvested. The grape is an oblong, almost egg-shaped grape that is pale to golden Yellow in color, with a lightly fleshed, thinly skinned fruit. The vine is vigorous in growth, very hardy in adverse climates, and is well suited for many different types of use, from wine making to a table grape. Kids love the huge sweet Golden Raisins these grapes make.
USDA Zones: 3b and above
Fruit Color: Light to Golden Yellow with hints of Green throughout
Fruit: Extra-large fruits in extremely large clusters weighing up to 7 or more pounds on average.
Fruit Cones: Clustered fruits, growing from vine
Heirloom: Yes
Container: Yes
Life Cycle: Perennial
Pollination Requirement: Self fertile
Diameter Spread: Vining, Spreading
Form: Open
Height: N/A
Flowers: Small, inconspicuous, short lasting
Flower Color: White to Blue
Flower Period: 6 to 8 weeks after first leaf growth. Depending on planting time, location, and conditions
Foliage: Medium to large leaves, compound edges, used in dolmades, and other recipes
Foliage Color: Green
Growth Habit: Perennial, vining plant, may be trellised, grown in rows, or mounding in natural form
Other Names: European Grapevine
Origin Notes: Private Grower, PA, USA
Wildlife/Landscape Value: The grapes provide an important food source for a variety of wild animals, especially birds, and the foliage provides thick cover.
Home Uses: Grapes may be harvested for fresh fruit, for addition to cooking, or may be used for grape juices, wines, and other home uses. Grape seed is a wonderful source for many antioxidants, and other trace minerals.
Germination: Surface sow, cover lightly with loose soil, water with spray bottle, keep in warm, sunny location, may be transplanted when 2 or more inches of growth are present. May also be sown directly, if protected from predators, and sufficient water is provided.
Maintenance: Medium, pruning, wiring, and other maintenance required, if desired.
Pests/Diseases: Rot, Scorch, & Spot - if present in growing area
Cultural Requirements: Fertile soils, well-draining, and loamy are best, however, will grow in other soils. You may amend and adjust soils to preferred or desired requirements with little interference to growth and development of the grape plant
Spacing: Grower Dependent
Sun: Full for best results, dappled or filtered shade, once established
Water: Water as needed, support with additional water throughout the growing season. Do not water during winter months
Foliage Texture: Medium to coarse