Organic Lakemont Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Large Seedless grape, Best for homemade raisins, Simple to grow, USDA Zones 3b and above

Organic Lakemont Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Large Seedless grape, Best for homemade raisins, Simple to grow, USDA Zones 3b and above

Regular price
$5.99
Sale price
$5.99

Organic Lakemont Grape Seeds

Description: An heirloom variety of grape. The Lakemont is the largest Seedless Grape, with tight clusters of grapes. The Juicy, crisp and sweet Yellowish-Green skinned fruits are one of the best for making home made raisins. The dry evenly and provide a very sweet snack for kids. As a table grape, they an unsurpassed in their quality, shelf-life, and taste. Simple to grow and easy to maintain, the Lakemont is the choice for growers that have years of experience, or the newcomer that is interested in trying their hand at grape growing.
USDA Zones: 3b and above
Fruit Color: Light to Golden Yellow with slightly Green flesh
Fruit: Large clusters of very large grapes
Fruit Cones: Clustered fruits, growing from vine
Heirloom: Yes
Container: Yes
Life Cycle: Perennial
Pollination Requirement: Self fertile
Diameter Spread: Vining, Spreading
Form: Open
Height: N/A
Flowers: Small, inconspicuous, short lasting
Flower Color: White to Blue
Flower Period: 6 to 8 weeks after first leaf growth. Depending on planting time, location, and conditions
Foliage: Medium to large leaves, compound edges, used in dolmades, and other recipes
Foliage Color: Green
Growth Habit: Perennial, vining plant, may be trellised, grown in rows, or mounding in natural form
Other Names: European Grapevine
Origin Notes: Private Grower, PA, USA
Wildlife/Landscape Value: The grapes provide an important food source for a variety of wild animals, especially birds, and the foliage provides thick cover.
Home Uses: Grapes may be harvested for fresh fruit, for addition to cooking, or may be used for grape juices, wines, and other home uses. Grape seed is a wonderful source for many antioxidants, and other trace minerals.
Germination: Surface sow, cover lightly with loose soil, water with spray bottle, keep in warm, sunny location, may be transplanted when 2 or more inches of growth are present. May also be sown directly, if protected from predators, and sufficient water is provided.
Maintenance: Medium, pruning, wiring, and other maintenance required, if desired.
Pests/Diseases: Rot, Scorch, & Spot - if present in growing area
Cultural Requirements: Fertile soils, well-draining, and loamy are best, however, will grow in other soils. You may amend and adjust soils to preferred or desired requirements with little interference to growth and development of the grape plant
Spacing: Grower Dependent
Sun: Full for best results, dappled or filtered shade, once established
Water: Water as needed, support with additional water throughout the growing season. Do not water during winter months
Foliage Texture: Medium to coarse