Organic Pinot Gris Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Mild Flavor, Great for Wine making, Dense Clusters

Organic Pinot Gris Grape Seeds - 20 Seeds - Mild Flavor, Great for Wine making, Dense Clusters

Regular price
$7.99
Sale price
$7.99

Organic Pinot Gris Grape Seeds
Vitis vinifera

Description: One of the little brothers (Or sisters) of the best known of all wine-making grapes, the Pinot Noir. This is the lighter Purple, or Red grape. A mild flavored, Light Purple to Reddish Pink skinned grape with a firm body that is also prized for its wine-making properties. The dense clusters of Light Purple to Reddish grapes are great for any garden. The name stems from to wines produced predominantly from pinot family of grapes. Pinot gris grapes are grown in diverse locations around the world, but the grape is chiefly associated with the Burgundy region of France. Production of pinot noir dates back more than two thousand years.
Heirloom: Yes
Container: Yes
Life Cycle: Perennial
Pollination Requirement: Self fertile
Diameter Spread: Vining, Spreading
Form: N/A
Height: N/A
Flowers: Small, inconspicuous, short lasting
Flower Color: White to Blue
Flower Period: 6 to 8 weeks after first leaf growth. Depending on planting time, location, and conditions
Foliage: Medium to large leaves, compound edges, used in dolmades, and other recipes
Foliage Color: Green
Fruit: Large and dense
Fruit Color: Light Purple to Reddish, sometime almost Pink in color
Fruit Cones: Very large, dense clustered fruits, growing from vine
Growth Habit: Perennial, vining plant, may be trellised, grown in rows, or mounding in natural form
Other Names: European Grapevine
Origin Notes: Private Grower, PA, USA
Wildlife/Landscape Value: The grapes provide an important food source for a variety of wild animals, especially birds, and the foliage provides thick cover.
Home Uses: Grapes may be harvested for fresh fruit, for addition to cooking, or may be used for grape juices, wines, and other home uses. Grape seed is a wonderful source for many antioxidants, and other trace minerals.
Germination: Surface sow, cover lightly with loose soil, water with spray bottle, keep in warm, sunny location, may be transplanted when 2 or more inches of growth are present. May also be sown directly, if protected from predators, and sufficient water is provided.
Maintenance: Medium, pruning, wiring, and other maintenance required, if desired.
Pests/Diseases: Rot, Scorch, & Spot - if present in growing area
Cultural Requirements: Fertile soils, well-draining, and loamy are best, however, will grow in other soils. You may amend and adjust soils to preferred or desired requirements with little interference to growth and development of the grape plant
USDA Zones: N/A
Spacing: Grower Dependent
Sun: Full for best results, dappled or filtered shade, once established
Water: Water as needed, support with additional water throughout the growing season. Do not water during winter months
Foliage Texture: Medium to coarse